Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Curve Real Estate website, www.curverealestate.com.au.

Curve Real Estate is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Curve Real Estate is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Curve Real Estate customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.


Online Forms

When submitting personal information on some of our sites for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some details of your personal interests and needs. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and as such, is indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory information requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterisk (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.


Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Curve Real Estate takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.


Disclosure of information

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above.

Your personal information is not shared with any other related third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. The personal information is contained and access is restricted to Curve Real Estate’s authorised personnel only. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is threat to a person’s safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

Curve Real Estate acknowledges that you will click through to third party sites from our website and recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. Curve Real Estate assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Curve Real Estate reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Curve Real Estate reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Contacting us

Curve Real Estate welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 07 3169 0000


How much is your property worth?

Get in touch to learn more about current market trends and conditions and local property sale and rental values.